Frequently Asked Questions

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

  • Can I just take English classes to learn or improve my English?

    Currently, MPC only issues I-20s to international students who wish to pursue studies towards an academic degree.  While English as a Second Language classes may be part of the requirements needed to complete an Associate Degree or transfer program, we do not offer a separate English language program for international students.  If you are looking for short-term English language study only, we recommend that you contact our nearby language training programs at Monterey Institute of International Studies or California State University, Monterey Bay.
  • Can I still be accepted to the college if I do not meet the minimum TOEFL or IELTS score?

    Monterey Peninsula College offers conditional admission for students who meet our academic requirements but do not meet our English proficiency requirements.  Conditional admission may be granted based on academic performance in subsequent language training courses and contingent upon obtaining the required minimum TOEFL or IELTS score.
  • Can I take online classes?

    International students may take up to one course or up to three units online each semester.  If you are considering taking an online class, we strongly suggest that you discuss this with the Designated School Official prior to registration.
  • Can I work while having the F-1 visa?

    You may work on campus for up to 20 hours per week.  During the vacation periods you may work full-time (any amount over 20 hours per week).

    An F-1 student may be authorized to work off-campus on a part-time basis after having been in F-1 status for one full academic year provided that the student is in good academic standing as determined by the Designated School Official.

  • Can my education from another country count towards my degree at MPC?

    It is possible to have your education from another country count toward your degree at MPC.  Your transcript will need to first be evaluated by a current member of the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES) organization and then submitted to the MPC International Student Programs Office.  We can only provide credit for classes that are equivalent to courses offered at MPC.
  • Do I need to take the TOEFL or IELTS exam if I am from an English speaking country?

    Students from English speaking countries are not required to submit TOEFL or IELTS scores.

  • How long does it take to find out whether or not I've been admitted?

    Once we have received the completed application materials, we will begin our evaluation of your application and can usually provide an admissions decision within one to two weeks.
  • How many units do I have to take per semester if I am an F-1 visa holder?

    United States immigration law requires that all international students on the F-1 visa be enrolled full-time, a minimum of 12 units each Fall and Spring semester.
  • Is there financial assistance and/or scholarships available for international students?

    International students are not eligible for State and Federal aid.  MPC does not offer scholarships for international students.
  • What is an F-1 student?

    An F-1 visa student is a nonimmigrant who is pursuing a "full course of study" to achieve a specific educational or professional objective, at an academic institution in the United States.
  • What is an F-1 visa?

    The F-1 Visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa that allows students to enter the United States as a full-time student at an accredited academic institution or language training program.  You must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate and your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.
  • What is an I-20?

    The I-20 is the Certificate of Eligibility that provides supporting information on your F-1 visa status and verifies that you have been accepted at a U.S. school.  All F-1 visa applicants must present the I-20 when you apply for a visa at the U.S. Consulate or U.S. Embassy.
  • Why do I have to purchase health insurance?

    Private health care in the U.S. is very expensive so MPC requires all international students to have health insurance.  You must purchase the health insurance using our campus provider at the time of registration.  If you choose to purchase health insurance on your own, you must have your insurance agent complete the Health Insurance Affidavit verifying that your policy meets or exceeds the MPC health insurance coverage plan.